Make the Buzzards Buzz Off Turkey Vultures are extremely large scavenger birds found throughout the southern half of North America through South America. They are common pest birds and are especially common in the southern half of the United States. Turkey Vultures damage surfaces, such as cars and rooftops, with their talons and unusually large waste droppings.
Turkey Vultures (also known as buzzards, or simply vultures) are common in large, open areas including fields, countryside, roadsides, suburbs, and anywhere food sources are readily available, including trash dumps and construction sites. They roost on telephone poles, towers, fence posts, and dead trees. They are extremely communal birds, despite the fact they are commonly seen alone during the daytime while foraging for food.
The most effective removal techniques to get rid of turkey vultures include Avishock Bird Shock Track or the Extra Tall version of our Bird Spikes to keep the buzzards off of building edges, and Bird Netting to physically block their entrance into larger areas.
If larger areas need coverage, the BroadBand PRO and Critter Blaster PRO have proven effective against Turkey Vultures. These birds have very few natural predators, but adults and youth alike can fall prey to various eagles and great horned owls, which these devices utilize.
As with all bird control methods, be certain to thoroughly clean all surfaces of bird mess prior to treatment, as these marking are territorial and will make bird control tactics less effective.
More About Vultures
All vultures are protected in the United States by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act and may not be harmed by law. Humane control solutions, however, are allowed for their removal from unwanted areas. All products manufactured by Bird-X, Inc. are legal, humane, green, and effective. They look very similar to vultures found in Europe, Asia, and Africa, however are of a different taxonomic family.
Turkey vultures are known to circle for hours via thermal soaring (riding warm columns of rising air). They use their extremely advanced sense of smell to find fresh carcasses, and are famous scavenger birds – they do not attack living prey (their close relative the black vulture, however, does attack living prey). Their bald heads are an adaptation to sticking their heads into carcasses; this minimizes the mess and bacteria that would otherwise become stuck in feathers.
Turkey vultures roost in large communal groups numbering in the hundreds, and often roost with black vultures. During their breeding season, they nest in caves. While they rarely eat plant material, they are known to occasionally eat pumpkins, shoreline vegetation, and live insects when carrion is in short supply.
These birds clean the countryside of roadkill and other dead animals, and have excellent immune systems to assist with this – they seem to be immune to salmonella and many diseases found in dead tissue. These birds are necessary for the natural ecosystem, despite being eyesores. Turkey vultures’ lifespans average 16 to 30 years.